Skip to research content
Public research library
TX-ENT-0006CityDallas County, TX

City of Carrollton

Public record profile. This page does not imply agency participation or verified publishing authority.

Results first

$520,000 to $764,000 a year

is what Carrollton could save on prescription drugs at the pricing improvement a DFW city reported to its own council. This is an estimate built from the city's total health claims and a peer pharmacy share. Every input is listed below with its source.

Health claims
$13,853,396
FY2026-27, adopted budget · cityofcarrollton.com, page 136
How this number was built

Pharmacy spend × pharmacy share 25.0% to 32.4% × savings rate 15% to 17% = $520,000 to $764,000

Pharmacy spend base: $3.5 million to $4.5 million. Display figures are rounded; the arithmetic runs on the printed values below.

1. The pharmacy spend base

  1. $13,853,396Claims paid via TPA Cigna, Employee Health and Disability Fund

    FY2026-27, adopted budget

    Claims Paid Via TPA Cigna 11,483,768 11,423,289 14,582,522 13,853,396 21.27% 13,437,794 13,034,660
    City of Carrollton FY2026-27 adopted budget, page 136

2. The pharmacy share, borrowed from DFW cities that print both lines

Share = pharmacy claims divided by pharmacy plus medical claims, for the same fiscal year and basis. The band runs from the lowest to the highest share observed.

  1. $5,849,181Prescription claims, Risk and Insurance Fund significant budget items

    FY2025-26, adopted budget · peer figure from City of McKinney

    Prescription Claims $5,849,181
    City of McKinney annual budget FY2026, page 160
  2. $17,526,387Medical claims, Risk and Insurance Fund significant budget items

    FY2025-26, adopted budget · peer figure from City of McKinney

    Medical Claims $17,526,387
    City of McKinney annual budget FY2026, page 160
  3. $10,053,043Self insured pharmacy claims

    FY2025-26, adopted budget · peer figure from City of Denton

    6706.0002 - SELF-INSURED CLAIMS - PH $ 10,053,043.00
    City of Denton FY2025-26 line item operating budget, page 108
  4. $20,945,185Self insured medical claims

    FY2025-26, adopted budget · peer figure from City of Denton

    6706.0001 - SELF-INSURED CLAIMS - HE $ 20,945,185.00
    City of Denton FY2025-26 line item operating budget, page 108

3. The savings rate, as a DFW city reported it

  1. 15%Better pricing from joining a purchasing consortium, low end

    2017, estimate · peer figure from City of Fort Worth

    Joining purchasing consortium – 15 – 17% better pricing
    City of Fort Worth council presentation on health benefits, 2017, page 29
  2. 17%Better pricing from joining a purchasing consortium, high end

    2017, estimate · peer figure from City of Fort Worth

    Joining purchasing consortium – 15 – 17% better pricing
    City of Fort Worth council presentation on health benefits, 2017, page 29

Read this before quoting the number

  • The city prints total health claims but not a pharmacy line, so the pharmacy share is borrowed from DFW cities that print both. That share is labeled as a peer figure below.

What would make this firmer

  • A pharmacy claims line in the adopted budget or annual financial report.
Prepare the records request

The rate is a pricing improvement one city reported, not a promise. Rebates, plan design and utilization move the real number. The model contract this platform scores against is attributed to Mark Cuban; nothing here implies his endorsement of any city or vendor.

What DFW cities have already reported

PBM vendor on record
Not yet known
View evidence
Public documents
1 public record
Official website
cityofcarrollton.com

Public records on file

Original public documents and published reviews. A score is shown only when one has been recorded.

  • TX-PBM-0030Award memo only
    2024 authorization: Cigna medical, dental and PBM services (RFP 24-012)

    Cigna (medical, dental and PBM authorization) · Published Sep 8, 2026

    Contract term

    September 24, 2024 final action for RFP 24-012. Source describes a three-year bundled Cigna quote but does not establish calendar contract dates. Benefits page as fetched September 7, 2026 refers to 2026 coverage, not an executed agreement term.

    Pricing exhibits omitted from the posting

    Not Council-scored

    Open record

Members

From the community

All community posts

Findings, questions and member analysis. Not Commons council scores.

Loading community posts.

Start a post about this entity

Evidence, not endorsement

Have a missing exhibit or a different reading? Add it to the public discussion.

Contribute evidence

The reference is the open source PBM contract published by Mark Cuban and collaborators, version 3.5. BetterBuy Rx did not write it and is not affiliated with or endorsed by its authors. Read the original model contract.

PBM Commons · by BetterBuy RxEvidence is public. Interpretation is open to review.

Commons navigation

Find a public record